Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Discussion related to the Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:53 am

witor wrote:I have a problem...


D:\!flight sim\Condor_The_ Competition_Soaring_Simulator\XCsoar\hub4com-2.0.0.0-
386\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386>"hub4com" --create-filter=pin2con --add-filters=0:pi
n2con "\\.\COM5" --use-driver=tcp --reconnect=1000 "192.168.1.64:4353"
Open("\\.\COM5", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=of
f, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0


Usually the ports created by com0com are called CNCA0 and CNCB0, have you renamed these ports? Otherwise please read the instructions again. :)

witor
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby witor » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:12 am

Yes I renamed the ports. Condor is set to CNCA0 and com()com uses CNCA) as input ans COM5 as output.

I have LK8000 (XCsoar competitor) set to COM5 installed on the same computer as condor and it works fine. So com()com works well. I just can't get it across my local network to another device. I know That whole thing was designed for Mobile devices with WiFi but I was hoping to get it working with my laptop. My network consist of PC connected to router by LAN cable and wireless connected laptop. I would love to run condor on my PC and XCSoar on my laptop.

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:41 am

I'm away from home at the moment so unfortunately don't have any way of testing, but I guess there's 2 main possibilities:
Port could be blocked by the firewall on the laptop
Or a bug in XCSoar for Windows.
I'll check this out when I'm back, at the end of the week.

witor
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby witor » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:29 pm

Yesterday I did this (see picture):

My server (Program A) was Condor. Client (Program B) was LK8000 and it worked like a charm. I tried the same setup with XCSoar on the same ports and it doesn't work. XCSoar just does not pick up condor information. It just says that port can not be opened.... Restarting ports.... I want to emphasise that Lk8000 had no problems!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:16 pm

witor wrote:Yesterday I did this (see picture):

My server (Program A) was Condor. Client (Program B) was LK8000 and it worked like a charm. I tried the same setup with XCSoar on the same ports and it doesn't work. XCSoar just does not pick up condor information. It just says that port can not be opened.... Restarting ports.... I want to emphasise that Lk8000 had no problems!


I've not been able to reproduce this one; if I create a com0com port pair of CNCA0 and COM5, connect Condor to CNCA0 and connect XCSoar to COM5, the NMEA data is received without problems.

However, it seems the TCP/IP driver (port 4353) method described in this post does not work on Windows currently; XCSoar reports 'Unable to open port: TCP Port 4353.'

witor
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby witor » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:54 pm

Looks like you got the same conclusions. I would like to point out however, that my method with condor on my PC and LK8000 on laptop works well. So it must be a XCSoar problem rather than TCP/IP connection problem. Any hope for this problem to be solved by people developing XCSoar? I know that it is not very important but some Condor users (like me) would really appreciated XCSoar working with Condor over TCP/IP network

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:21 am

Yes, the 'TCP Port' option is definitely an XCSoar bug, can't say when it'll be fixed though. Does setting XCSoar on the laptop to use COM5 (same settings as LK8000) not work?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Sydewinder
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:08 am
Location: Calgary

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Sydewinder » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:58 pm

I got it working so thanks for the tutorial but I don't really understand the point of using XCsoar.

How is this any better than using the PDA in Condor? There's no topography and you have to set the task up manually...

Cheers

BM

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Fri Dec 23, 2011 3:17 am

Terrain and topology can be downloaded from http://www.xcsoar.org/download/data.html

There's an excellent project for automatically configuring terrain / topology / task & polar from Condor tasks to XCSoar / LK8000, I still haven't tried it yet unfortunately. It was designed for use with Windows CE devices and may need some workarounds to transfer to Android.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/condor2nav/

Turbo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Turbo » Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:57 pm

Hi everyone,

in my case I have Condor running on Linux Mint and use XCSoar on my Dell Streak with Android, but parts of this will also work on Windows and with Windows Mobile PDAs. Note though that I am using the wifi connection of the Streak, so unless you connect the PDA directly via serial port or bluetooth you will need a device with wifi.

I've successfully installed Condor on Linux Mint (Debian Edition) using the following instructions: http://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.p ... &iId=10399
I did this via PlayOnLinux (http://www.playonlinux.com/) though to have a clean environment for the game. Everything works quite nicely. Graphics are mostly okay except for the 3D plane preview, but in-game everything works. Joystick also worked without any additional work.

On the Dell Streak I installed the latest version of XCSoar and in the "Devices" configuration I've chosen "TCP Listener". This creates a TCP server on the Streak on port 4353 (or 10110) which you can connect to and send GPS information.

Now all you need to do is tell Condor to connect to that port. Unfortunatly that isn't possible directly in Condor, but on Linux there is a tool called "socat" that you can use for this. In the command line I entered the following command before starting Condor:

Code: Select all

socat TCP4:192.168.0.21:4353,forever PTY,link=/home/turbo/.PlayOnLinux/wineprefix/Condor/dosdevices/com1,raw,echo=0,waitslave

This command will connect to the IP 192.168.0.21 (replace this with the IP of your device running XCSoar) on port 4353 and it will create a virtual serial port for Condor which is visible as COM1.

On Windows a similar thing might be possible using virtual serial port drivers like this one: http://www.eterlogic.com/Products.VSPE.html or the tools that staylo mentioned.

Now you can start Condor, it will connect and send GPS data to COM1, which is redirected to the TCP server running on the Streak and XCSoar will receive the GPS data as if it was a normal wired connection.

Please not that older versions of XCSoar are restarting the TCP server every 30 seconds if no GPS connection is detected. This is fixed from version 6.2.5 on which will be released very soon.

Have fun flying :)

User avatar
Czary
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:01 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Czary » Tue Feb 14, 2012 11:34 am

Thanks a lot stylo - it works perfectly on Win7 32 and Samsung I9001 (Galaxy S+). Can't wait to get Condor2Nav working with Android. Best regards.

jec
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:25 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby jec » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:31 am

Hi all,

Can confirm that the instructions work nicely on 64-bit windows 7 with Samsung Galaxy S2 and XCSoar 6.2 . Worth mentioning that a reboot after the com0com installation was needed before the new virtual com ports became visible in the Condor NMEA output menu. Also, not sure it's relevant, but I followed the instructions in the com0com readme and disabled the user account manager via the control panels prior to installation as it was previously hanging near completion of running Setup.

This is a great setup, perfect for testing out my xcsoar config before doing it for real, many thanks!

User avatar
flying.islander
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Earth, Sol System, Orion Arm, Milky Way Galaxy, Galactic Local Group, Virgo Supercluster
Contact:

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby flying.islander » Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:26 am

Does anyone know yet if Com0Com can be used on two windows 7 machines, and not just an android client? I would like to use my laptop to run XCSoar without having to use my unstable bluetooth connection.
CN: TXS
TX-ScubaSteve

CaptED
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 10:51 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby CaptED » Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:00 pm


Hi to all Readers...

Anyone able to show how to change the BAUD which is currently 19200..

I need to reduce it to 9600 or 4800 ... for use with a Android 2.0 tablet... (ie) cheap Cruz R102
=============================================================
I am able to get it to work as it should on a Coby MID8127 ( 2.3 gingerbread )... but the same setup
is choking a slower tablet ...

Thanks in advance...
Ed
P.S.> I can provide error message etc if needed...

(EDIT)
Updated info....
I use "Link2SD" and had XCSoar on the External SD card [Class 4]
I removed the Links but XCSoar back onto the Tablet memory...
and I did have to change XCSoar to 2.6.2 and it worked great....

Now When I said a Cheap "Cruz Reader R102" refurb $39.95 plus sales tax...
I bought 2 of them for $49.00 each minus 20% ==> $39.95 each...
I installed a MOD with Android Market and set the CPU to 532 mhz ... can do 800 mhz but
battery life is less ....
I got these at BigLots and had a 20% off coupon....
Cruz Reader R102 has Android 2.0 and 256 MB memory...
eMail me if you need the links to the MOD files... they are specific to the Reader...

I still would like to know how to change the Baud rate in "hub4com.exe"




Image

gonriera
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 12:55 am

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby gonriera » Sat Jul 07, 2012 8:39 pm

Hi Im having this error

Using windows 7 64bit

TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 240
TCP(1): Connect(240, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 240
TCP(1): Connect(240, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 240
TCP(1): Connect(240, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 240
TCP(1): Connect(240, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 240
TCP(1): Connect(240, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
CNCB0(0) OnCommEvent 3564 [DSR]
Disconnect(240): shutdown() TCP(1) ERROR 10057 - A request to send or receive da
ta was disallowed because the socket is not connected and (when sending on a dat
agram socket using a sendto call) no address was supplied.

TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(240) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Write lost TCP(1): 1128, total 2646
CNCB0(0) OnCommEvent 3564 [DSR]
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 244
TCP(1): Connect(244, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
ReadOverlapped::OnRead(): TCP(1) ERROR 64 - The specified network name is no lon
ger available.

ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(244) TCP(1) ERROR 64 - The specified net
work name is no longer available.

TCP(1): Close(244) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 248
TCP(1): Connect(248, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(248) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 248
TCP(1): Connect(248, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(248) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 248
TCP(1): Connect(248, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
TCP(1): Close(248) - OK
TCP(1): Disconnected
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 158
TCP(1): Connect(158, 10.0.1.11:10110) ...
TCP(1): Connected
ReadOverlapped::OnRead(): TCP(1) ERROR 64 - The specified network name is no lon
ger available.

ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(158) TCP(1) ERROR 64 - The specified net
work name is no longer available.


Hope you can help me , thanks in advance


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KäseKuchen and 10 guests