Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Discussion related to the Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

Lucky812
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:13 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Lucky812 » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:54 pm

Thanks it worked like a charm on my new Nexus 7.

Avidean
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:22 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Avidean » Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:26 am

Sorry, Having a problem. Followed the steps exactly and got this: See Screen shot
Any help much appreciated. I just got my silver badge and I am going to need to learn XCSoar on Condor over the winter So I can get my Gold next year :-)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Wed Oct 24, 2012 10:34 am

Two problems there:
-In the target field, replace ipaddress.of.android.device with the IP address of your android device (see step 2 in the original walkthrough)

-In the target field, add a space immediately after the second " so .bat"\ becomes .bat" \

Overall the target field should read something like

"C:\Program Files\com2tcp\com2tcp.bat" \\.\CNCB0 192.168.1.100 4353

Avidean
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:22 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Avidean » Sat Oct 27, 2012 12:13 am

staylo,

Many thanks. Sorry for not payong closer attension. Almost there but I have another problem.
I tried to copy and paste the contents of the box like you asked but I wouldnt work for me.
Anyway I took a screen shoot. Everything worked fine until I started the condor flight.
The "GPS not connected" message just persisted in XCSoar which is on a dell streak 5
Here is the screen shoot.

Thanks for your help,

Dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Justynr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:23 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Justynr » Sun Oct 28, 2012 7:26 am

After following these steps for trying to setup on a Windows Mobile device via Windows 7 64bit - I can't seem to get Condor to speak with the COM2TCP console.
XCSoar says no GPS and;

The DOS window sits idle like this:


C:\Program Files\hub4com>"hub4com" --create-filter=pin2con --add-filters=0:p
in2con "\\.\CNCB0" --use-driver=tcp --reconnect=1000 "192.168.1.100:4353"
Open("\\.\CNCB0", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=o
ff, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0) - OK
Route data CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route data TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route flow control CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route flow control TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Filters:
_________
\->{pin2con.IN}->
CNCB0(0) | /
_________/<---------------

CNCB0(0) Event(s) 0x10 [DSR] will be monitired
Started CNCB0(0)
Started TCP(1)


This is when I start this before, after during setup and so on...

I have tried both ports, different settings on the PDF... the IP and Port are correct - though it seems to be a problem before the network.


Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated... I have several more of these to setup! :-)

Thanks,

J

orion1210
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:30 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby orion1210 » Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:34 pm

Hello guys,

Thanks for this guide but I can't get it to work despite my best efforts.

Please see below.


C:\Program Files\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386>"hub4com" --create-filter=pin2con --add
-filters=0:pin2con "\\.\CNCB0" --use-driver=tcp --reconnect=1000 "192.168.1.
2:4353"
Open("\\.\CNCB0", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=o
ff, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0) - OK
Route data CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route data TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route flow control CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route flow control TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Filters:
_________
\->{pin2con.IN}->
CNCB0(0) | /
_________/<---------------

CNCB0(0) Event(s) 0x10 [DSR] will be monitired
Started CNCB0(0)
Started TCP(1)
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 740
Connect(740, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(740) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(740) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(740) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 72c
Connect(72c, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
WriteOverlapped::StartWrite(): WriteFileEx(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(72c) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 684
Connect(684, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
Write lost TCP(1): 2547, total 2547
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(684) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
WriteOverlapped::StartWrite(): WriteFileEx(684) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(684) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(684) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 734
Connect(734, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
Write lost TCP(1): 4006, total 6553
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(734) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
WriteOverlapped::StartWrite(): WriteFileEx(734) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(734) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(734) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 72c
Connect(72c, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
Write lost TCP(1): 4005, total 10558
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
WriteOverlapped::StartWrite(): WriteFileEx(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(72c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(72c) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 734
Connect(734, 192.168.1.2:4353) ...
Write lost TCP(1): 4369, total 14927

Avidean
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:22 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Avidean » Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:44 pm

Well orion1210, It appears that you have the exact errors that I have in the post above yours. Error 59 and Error 10060. I havent been able to figure out the problem. If you work it out let me. Hopefully staylo will have a solution for us.
I will be very busy for the next few days but As soon as I have a couple of hours in the evening I will read the entire thread to see if the solution has already been posted.

Good Luck,

Dave

Well seeing the thread isn't that long I read it all. Unfortunately, no mention of Error 59 or Error 10060 anywhere. :(

Avidean
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:22 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Avidean » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:05 am

As best I can tell the problem is either connecting with XCSoar or the Android device because following the instructions.

1. Enable Wifi

That I have checked and done confirming that the IP address is correct.

2. Start XCSoar Test.

I am running XCSoar 6.4. I am not familiar with XCSoar test but an earlier post said that and version of XCSoar after 6.2 if I recall correctly will work and there is no need for XCSoar test.

3. Run the shortcut you created to com2tcp.bat.

The black box appeared and I have highlighted the text below in green that appears at this point.

4. Run condor with a PDA equipped aircratft

After the flight stars more dialogue appears in the black box and includes the errors. Red text

So I believe that means Condor is sending the info to com2tcp.bat but it is not getting to XCSoar so I did the above steps with the wireless router unplugged. i.e. I started com2tcp.bat and then condor with a PDA equipped Aircraft and I got the exact same dialogue in the
com2tcp.bat window except the line "Write lost TCP(1): 14, total 14" was missing.

My set up is a Desk top connected to a D-link router and an Apple Airport also connected to the D-link router providing the wireless connection. I am guessing that this is not going to work?

C:\Program Files (x86)\hub4com>"hub4com" --create-filter=pin2con --add-filte
rs=0:pin2con "\\.\CNCB0" --use-driver=tcp --reconnect=1000 "10.0.1.3:4353"
Open("\\.\CNCB0", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=o
ff, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0) - OK
Route data TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route data CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route flow control TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route flow control CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Filters:
_________
\->{pin2con.IN}->
CNCB0(0) | /
_________/<---------------

CNCB0(0) Event(s) 0x10 [DSR] will be monitired
Started CNCB0(0)
Started TCP(1)
Write lost TCP(1): 14, total 14


Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 1b8
Connect(1b8, 10.0.1.3:4353) ...
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(1b8) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (59)
Connect(1b8) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(1b8) - OK

staylo
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 8:47 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby staylo » Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:37 am

Sorry guys, I don't currently access to Condor. I'll install it later this week and will see if I can diagnose some of the errors you're seeing.

orion1210
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:30 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby orion1210 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:56 pm

I'm totally clueless when it comes to networking and wi-fi but I was thinking of the following...

Currently my wifi is used purely for access to the internet from my families various wireless devices. Is there something in my windows, anti-virus/firewall or router settings that needs to be enabled/disabled to allow the passage of the data to the wi-fi router for transmission to my android device with XCSoar?

We program the com2 batch file with the android device ip address but how does the system know to send it to the router initially... or should it be programmed with the router's ip address?

Forgive me if I'm being completely stupid!!!

Cheers

cypo.sk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby cypo.sk » Sat Nov 03, 2012 6:03 pm

My solution to Unknown error (59) and Unknown error (10060):

- Setting of com2tcp like described
- Start XCSoar (not -test)
- Select FLY (not SIM)
- Device:
-- Port "TCP Port"
-- TCP Port "4353"
-- Driver "Condor Soaring Simulator"

Haven't fly yet, but the connection CONDOR -> XCSoar works.

Lucky812
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:13 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Lucky812 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:04 am

It worked before???? Now I am getting:

Write lost TCP(1): 4111, total 15512
ReadOverlapped::StartRead(): ReadFileEx(19c) TCP(1) ERROR
WriteOverlapped::StartWrite(): WriteFileEx(19c) TCP(1) ER
Connect(19c) TCP(1) ERROR Unknown error (10060)
Close(19c) - OK
Socket(0.0.0.0:0) = 18c
Connect(18c, 192.168.1.145:10110) ...
Write lost TCP(1): 4074, total 19586
Disconnect(18c): shutdown() ERROR Unknown error (10057)

Lucky812
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:13 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Lucky812 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:55 pm

I reset my wifi router, restarted my computer, clean the registry, restarted again. reinstalled comOcom and hub files, looked up the new IP address for my Nexus 7 and configured the com2tcp.bat to reflect the change in IP address and...

Worked great! Problem solved.

Fuchur
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:16 pm

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi: Setup Guide

Postby Fuchur » Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:31 pm

Just upgraded from condor 1.1.2 to 1.1.5 through the two available packages.

I am now also getting a

Code: Select all

Write lost TCP(1): 4048, total 35145

after 2x 59 and 1x 10060
error

And in XCSoar the message that no GPS source is connected.

Might uninstall Condor next to see if it is within condor, but first want to try other possible remedies...
--
edit
Uninstall didnt work due to old files staying behind making 1.1.2 and 1.1.4 starting impossible.
1.1.5 runs again.
--

Did anyone find a lasting solution or not at all?

--
edit

reset of the router + new ip for droid did the trick!

DanD
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:58 am
Location: Kanata(Ottawa), Canada

Re: Using XCSoar for Android with Condor over Wifi:solved!

Postby DanD » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:41 pm

I have a Dell Streak 5 (Android 2.2.2); XC Soar 6.4.2 no horizon; Windows 7 64 bit; Condor 1.1.5. Trying to work XC Soar on wireless. I've restarted my modem.

Config per instructions:
Condor setup NMEA output - enable, port, CNCA0;
com2tcp:

C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386>"hub4com" --cre
ate-filter=pin2con --add-filters=0:pin2con "\\.\CNCB0" --use-driver=tcp --re
connect=1000 "192.168.1.3"
Open("\\.\CNCB0", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=o
ff, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0) - OK
Route data CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route data TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route flow control CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route flow control TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Filters:
_________
\->{pin2con.IN}->
CNCB0(0) | /
_________/<---------------

CNCB0(0) Event(s) 0x10 [DSR] will be monitired
Started CNCB0(0)
Socket(0.0.0.0:192) = 14c
Listen(14c) - OK
Started TCP(1)

Condor Config/system setup/devices:
A. Disabled
B. Condor Soaring Simulator on TCP port 4353
C. Disabled etc

Condor - FLY.
Streak - GPS not connected.
com2tcp gives:

C:\Users\Dan\Desktop\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386\hub4com-2.0.0.0-386>"hub4com" --cre
ate-filter=pin2con --add-filters=0:pin2con "\\.\CNCB0" --use-driver=tcp --re
connect=1000 "192.168.1.3"
Open("\\.\CNCB0", baud=19200, data=8, parity=no, stop=1, octs=on, odsr=off, ox=o
ff, ix=off, idsr=off, ito=0) - OK
Route data CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route data TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Route flow control CNCB0(0) --> TCP(1)
Route flow control TCP(1) --> CNCB0(0)
Filters:
_________
\->{pin2con.IN}->
CNCB0(0) | /
_________/<---------------

CNCB0(0) Event(s) 0x10 [DSR] will be monitired
Started CNCB0(0)
Socket(0.0.0.0:192) = 14c
Listen(14c) - OK
Started TCP(1)
Write lost TCP(1): 942, total 942
Write lost TCP(1): 1883, total 2825
Write lost TCP(1): 1890, total 4715
Write lost TCP(1): 378, total 5093

XC Soar - GPS not connected.

I've checked the IP address is correct on the Streak - 192.168.1.3.

I am confused why this does not work.

edit - I've also gone back and check all the available COM ports on the NMEA page - all four give the same result...

Help, please!

Dan
techno-bozo par excellence (and provin' it again...)

And I see my error (beer is amazing). At: connect=1000 "192.168.1.3" I had to add a space and 4353. Now it works great... and I have to figure out condor to nav next. Time to go buy some more beer....
Image


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jantar and 9 guests