Using iGlide with Condor

Discussion related to the Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

losnively
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Castle Rock, CO

Re: Using iGlide with Condor

Postby losnively » Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:58 pm

I continue to use iGlide regularly without any problems. I'm a Mac user and run Condor under Boot Camp. I recently moved to Win10 in Boot Camp, and getting iGlide to connect to it took a little more fiddling than with WinXP, but it has been working once I poked around a bit.

You're seeing data out the serial port, but that doesn't necessarily mean you're getting data onto your local WiFi, though the "Connected" status in iGlide seems to indicate it's seeing the HWSerial port WiFi connection and login. If your router has some way of showing WiFi traffic you might see if there's any traffic through the socket that's serving the Condor data. Also, I Telneted to the correct HWSerial port socket on the Windows machine to see if the Condor data was coming through that port. Initially it wasn't and I had to do some more fiddling in the HWSerial setup to get it to be served. I don't recall now what that was.

Good luck.

AlexH
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 11:18 am
Location: Hertfordshire

Re: Using iGlide with Condor

Postby AlexH » Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:13 pm

Thx for your replies. I will try some more troubleshooting.

antonio80
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:02 pm

Re: Using iGlide with Condor

Postby antonio80 » Tue May 16, 2017 8:17 pm

i found a new detailed guide on butterfly website, just follow it step by step and will work perfectly!
http://www.air-avionics.com/air/index.php/en/customer-support/apps-and-interfaces

the only thing that i don't like is that you can not see the task that you prepare in condor, so you need to do the same on iglide before your flying session...so enjoy


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests