Display Issue

Discussion related to the Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

GBECSIM
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:42 pm

Display Issue

Postby GBECSIM » Sat Jul 15, 2017 12:45 pm

Hi everyone,

I am a new user of CondorSim located in north of France.
CondorSim was bought to help me to learn how to use real gliders and to get the pilot license.

I meet a display problem : the windows "game menu" is always displayed and it is impossible to remove it by using key "escape" : nothing happens.
CondorSim is installed in C:/. Before it was installed in C:/...Program file without such bug but it was impossible to launch any landscape except the school.

Any help will be appreciated. Thank you.

Best regards,
GB
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: Display Issue

Postby OXO » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:03 pm

There is a french forum, www.condorsim.fr
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

GBECSIM
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Display Issue

Postby GBECSIM » Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:45 am

Hi,
Thank you for your reply but no one has the solution in the french forum and the CondorSim team does not reply (contacted two times since July 4th).
Please note that is a legal version bought from the CondorSim website. Of course I can show the order receipt ...
Any help will be appreciated and welcome.

Best regards,
GBECSIM

User avatar
Paul_UK
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Display Issue

Postby Paul_UK » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:29 am

I'm not sure I fully understand your issue. I translated the menu on your screen and it is the leave flight menu which appears after landing. Is that the menu that stays on your screen?

Have you tried running the sim in windowed mode and full screen mode? maybe changing to either of these will solve the issue?

If you had the sim previously installed in a different location then I think that may cause some issues at times . You could go into your registry and check where it thinks Condor is installed. If it still states your old install location change it to match your new install location. I've fixed an issue on re-install of Condor on my PC by doing this. I do not know whether this will solve your error though.

Were you able to register your Condor on re-install?
Bronze by Spring......I hope!
Bronze C completed 3-4-2017 - Hoping worked :mrgreen:


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests