Problem to activate plane pack 2

Discussion related to the Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

FDU
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:10 pm

Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby FDU » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:24 pm

Hello

last week, i decided to buy Plane Pack one and two, got two activation codes from Shareit after paying, so far so good.

i installed Condor on my Laptop, version 1.1.5

Plane pack one works fine !

when i tried to activate one of the club class planes i got the error that "the code was already bound to another license".

i have emailed support, but am still waiting for a response to get this sorted. it's very disapointing that invalid activation codes are issued and that it seems to take so long to get the problem resolved .

help me please ! :-(

Fred
French pilot

Roger Lavers
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby Roger Lavers » Mon Nov 27, 2017 12:41 am

I have the same problem.
I purchased Pack 2 about a month ago and activated it. Had one flight in Libelle and then every time I try to use a plane from the pack I get a message asking me to Insert Disc. Cannot get pasdt this window and have to force quitthe programme.

I have sent several emails requesting help, but so far no response.

Roger Lavers

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby OXO » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:28 am

Roger Lavers wrote:I have the same problem.
I purchased Pack 2 about a month ago and activated it. Had one flight in Libelle and then every time I try to use a plane from the pack I get a message asking me to Insert Disc. Cannot get pasdt this window and have to force quitthe programme.

I have sent several emails requesting help, but so far no response.

Roger Lavers


Do you have an external device with a card reader attached. Some printers do. Either disconnect that, or turn it off.
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

Roger Lavers
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby Roger Lavers » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:11 am

No. My printer is turned off unless I'm actually using it, and it is connected by wifi when I do.
I have a second monitor connected, but usually leave it off when flying Condor.
I have Saitek rudder peddles connected and a Logitech Wingman Force 3D joysyick connected via USB.
I have a Toshiba storage connected via USB3.

I do have a built in DVD RW Drive.

Roger Lavers
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby Roger Lavers » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:47 am

Thank you for your suggestion. It allowed me to think beyond the box.
I have disconnected my Toshiba Storage Drive and my Pack 2 aircraft now work.
It seems something in your program doesn't like some external attachments.

I must thank your team for developing such a realistic gliding program. I was not aware of it and was moderately happy with soaring in the early version of X-Plane 11. However an update has made the thermals totally unrealistic and it is no longer much use flying gliders in that sim. So I went searching and found your program.

I've notched up over 300 hours in real gliders, and about the same in GA aircraft, so the flying bug is entrenched.
A couple of recent heart attacks keep me out of the real aircraft, so finding Condor has given me a new lease of life.
Many thanks.

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby OXO » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:03 am

Roger,

Yes, this is an unusual one and we have not addressed it in V1 because all our efforts are going into V2.

Pleased you like V1, you should be even more pleased with V2 :)
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

Roger Lavers
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:18 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby Roger Lavers » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:45 am

There is still a mystery.
The Pack 2 gliders are working even when the Toshiba Storage Drive is connected.
I did do a few things with my DVD drive - like putting a disc in it and locating it (eventually, because something funny was happening with it. My computer guru tells me there has been a change in a Windows 10 update that has caused problems.)
Anyway, I'm happily flying Club Class gliders now, so no complaints.

About 25 years ago I was working as a computer programmer. It's all become too complex for me now. Thank goodness for you guys.
Cheers,
Roger

FDU
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:10 pm

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby FDU » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:11 pm

FDU wrote:Hello

last week, i decided to buy Plane Pack one and two, got two activation codes from Shareit after paying, so far so good.

i installed Condor on my Laptop, version 1.1.5

Plane pack one works fine !

when i tried to activate one of the club class planes i got the error that "the code was already bound to another license".

i have emailed support, but am still waiting for a response to get this sorted. it's very disapointing that invalid activation codes are issued and that it seems to take so long to get the problem resolved .

help me please ! :-(

Fred
French pilot


My problem seems different from Roger's!
Do you have a solution for me?

Fred

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby OXO » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:47 pm

FRed, e-mail the support email for Uroš to fix you license
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

FDU
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:10 pm

Re: Problem to activate plane pack 2

Postby FDU » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:54 pm

OXO wrote:FRed, e-mail the support email for Uroš to fix you license


I do it 8/11 nov 2017, i will try again ! :(

Fred


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests

cron