Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:37 pm

I have a problem with two computers not talking to each other

I have Condor 1.15 on a Windows 7 Desktop computer (ip = 192.168.0.5) and Free Condor Instruments on a XP computer.(ip=192.168.0.6)
Instrument default = 192.168.0.6 and ForwardEnabling= 1
I have enabled NMAE in the UDP.ini file in Condor and clicked on NMAE setting in Condor

Connected together by Crossover lan cable

I have manually set IP addresses on both computers, but when I run program, I get Condor to work , but Instruments do not work - just shows instruments on screen.

XP computer says its connected and shows "flashing computer screens" icon , but Windows 7 shows a static icon with a yellow triangle. In Network page shows connected but no Internet access (thats because I do not want access to internet) Tried Troubleshooting and it said Local Are Connection disabled. So I Enabled it - no luck. Disabled it and Enabled it again - no luck

Can anyone provide an answer ?

Thanks

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:11 am

OK. Now I have Condor working on one laptop and FreeCondorInstruments . Now I know that the IP address for one computer and FCI on same machine should be 127.0.0.1, but it seems that I can enter any IP address or no IP address and they still work !!.

I have connected two laptops with a cross-over wire. On Laptop1 I am running Condor 1.15 .UDP.ini is Enabled = 1

Laptop2 running FCI 1.11.3 .UDP Forwarding ForwardEnabled=1

Firewalls disabled but no moving instruments.

Please can someone supply line by line for config / UDP files for Condor programme and FCI .

What files do I need ?

I must be missing something

Please help

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:09 am

What soft did you use to build a serial virtual com?
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:34 am

Hello Marco. Laptop1 with Condor program is running Windows 7. Laptop2 with Free Condor instruments is running XP. I uninstalled / re installed Condor and FCI. Do I need to turn off wireless adapter ? Could this cause a conflict ? On laptop1 and 2 I have set IP address manually in Network connection. In Condor I have set UDP as IP of laptop2. In FCI I have set Default as IP of laptop2. In Condor under Pilots/setup do I have to put a 1 after NMEA or leave it 0 ? Best regards. Mike

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Fri Jan 03, 2014 6:14 pm

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=14800

Turn on both firewalls, for you safe.

After reboot and link with crossover, ping pc condor to pc instruments.
If works, both are "talking".

Install HW soft.. whose Standalone option.

On instruments pc, choose TCP Server Mode on Settings tab.
Creat a COM3.... Check the status: listen.

On condor Pc, put the instruments pc IP 192.168.0.6, righ?
Creat COM 3... and check status: connected.

Inside udp.ini at condor, put the ip final 6, and choose 1 to enable.

On condor' setup, enable nmea and choose COM 3.

Just run instruments :)

And enable firewall access when alerts pop up, for HW too.
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby EDB » Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:19 pm

Marco,

michaeljc13 is talking about FreeCondorInstruments. Not XCSoar.
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=9242&hilit=free+condor+instruments

XCSoar goes via NMEA, but FCI goes via UDP.

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby EDB » Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:22 pm

Try UDP.ini as:

[General]
Enabled=1

[Connection]
Host=192.168.0.6
Port=55278

[Misc]
SendIntervalMs=50
ExtendedData=0
LogToFile=0


Just use your network.
SendIntervalMs=50 can be even lower... say 25. But this has nothing to do with your problem... Just perfomance wise...

XP computer (ip=192.168.0.6) needs Condor installed as well for FCI to operate correctly I think.

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:39 pm

I know!

But here works fine with HW soft.

For xcsoar I used the same solution.
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:13 am

Hi. Thanks for all the advice. I now have the two computers talking to each other. Condor and instruments all working. The problem was that the network card in one computer was not working properly. I uninstalled/re installed it. Then updated all drivers. After configuring the IP address on both computers and making sure everything was OK with UDP I started Condor and instruments. All working as they should. Now hear is another question . Is it possible to run the instruments on another computer and XCsoar at the same time ? One screen showing instruments and another screen / tablet showing XCsoar ?

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby EDB » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:35 am

michaeljc13 wrote:Now hear is another question . Is it possible to run the instruments on another computer and XCsoar at the same time ? One screen showing instruments and another screen / tablet showing XCsoar ?

Yes.
UDP to FCI is send by the UDP.ini...
NMEA to XCSoar is sent by a COM port, or a Virtual COM port if your computer doesn't have a COM port. It can be sent over by UDP if you want.
You need a program that can make a virtual COMport and sent the data to an IP adress. There are several... Free or Paid...

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:20 am

Yes.. I do it.
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:06 am

Ok. Please can some one supply line by line how I do this ? Regards Mike

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:17 am

Again??

:mrgreen:
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

michaeljc13
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:46 am

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby michaeljc13 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:21 am

I know I can download XCSoar to a tablet but how do you connect to Condor . regards Mike

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Condor Instruments not talking to Condor

Postby Marco Lambreta » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:25 am

Just search at forum.

Someone post a great guide to do that.
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests