Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Wed Mar 23, 2011 7:18 pm

Tima (TSD) wrote:
PapaJules wrote:...Last question: what to do with new functionalities about WINDOW manipulations...

I think that i can answer here.

These new functionalities about WINDOW manipulations allow you to hide and show FCIS window while keep it running. So in contrast to stop/rerun it during the flight the hide/show preserves current parameters from being lost. I mean the following parameters: lift/cruise mode of e-vario, MC setting and timers.


Tima: Thanks. But how to activate these new window manipulations?

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:14 pm

PapaJules wrote:Thanks. But how to activate these new window manipulations?

Within FCI set of programs there is program udpsender.exe. It's task is to send to the FCIS some data which are not transmitted through UDP. These data were - Lift/Cruise toggle and MC setting. Now additional commands available for FCIS window manipulations. But to do this some third-party software is required in order to intercept keyboard/joystick/mouse input and send proper commands through udpsender. Some additional info is here: http://condorsoaring.ru/projects/FreeCo ... dme_en.php .
Image

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Fri May 06, 2011 7:07 pm

Free Condor Instruments Suite v1.0.11.2

Image

  • New "Gauge" — Static images.
  • New AH needle texture
Last edited by klimrmad on Sat May 07, 2011 9:27 am, edited 2 times in total.
Image

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Fri May 06, 2011 9:41 pm

dear Klimrmad

Thank you very much having coded so fast the "useless" but nice feature of displaying static pictures on the instruments panel. We always have stuffs to stick on the panel in our real gliders.

If you read the french condorsim orum, you will see that we all use and appreciate your works.

If you feel unoccupied (LOL :D ), next work could be a HUD?

and special thanks to Tima who acted as sponsor.

Cpacibo
Papa jules

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Sat May 07, 2011 9:02 am

Update released.
Last edited by klimrmad on Sat May 07, 2011 9:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Sat May 07, 2011 9:25 am

PapaJules wrote:If you read the french condorsim orum, you will see that we all use and appreciate your works.
All i know in french is "Je ne pas parle francais", learned especially for Paris vacation )
PapaJules wrote:If you feel unoccupied (LOL :D ), next work could be a HUD?
As you can see, v.10 was skipped )
There was HUD but it is in alpha state and can not be released.
PapaJules wrote:and special thanks to Tima who acted as sponsor.
"Sponsor"... only dreams )))
PapaJules wrote:Cpacibo
completely rus-looking will be Cnacu6o. You welcome.
Image

alessio136
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 7:10 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby alessio136 » Sat May 07, 2011 9:40 am

the sotfware looks great but unfortunately i can't find the upd.ini file in my condor folder. where should it be located exactly?

thanks!

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Sat May 07, 2011 10:09 am

alessio136 wrote:the sotfware looks great but unfortunately i can't find the upd.ini file in my condor folder. where should it be located exactly?
uDp.ini, not uPd.ini
Directly in condor folder. You can take attached file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

alessio136
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 7:10 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby alessio136 » Sat May 07, 2011 10:41 am

klimrmad wrote:
alessio136 wrote:the sotfware looks great but unfortunately i can't find the upd.ini file in my condor folder. where should it be located exactly?
uDp.ini, not uPd.ini
Directly in condor folder. You can take attached file.


thank you very much.
i didn't have the udp neither. i've copied your file and still doesn't work. mmm. probably because i'm running an old version of condor?

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Sat May 07, 2011 12:15 pm

alessio136 wrote:probably because i'm running an old version of condor?
definitely
Image

alessio136
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 7:10 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby alessio136 » Sun May 08, 2011 10:23 am

klimrmad wrote:
alessio136 wrote:probably because i'm running an old version of condor?
definitely


updated! works fine now. thanks :D

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Sun May 08, 2011 2:15 pm

Dear Klimrmad

release 11.2 works fine.

fcis_fr_11.2.gif


It seems that coordinates 0,0 are not top left corner, but few pixels apart.
We can live with it.

Cnacu6o
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Sun May 08, 2011 5:09 pm

PapaJules wrote:It seems that coordinates 0,0 are not top left corner, but few pixels apart.
Impossible. It IS top left corner.
The only reason i can imagine — wrong monitor settings (in windows, not in fcis).

ps: attach your config pls.
Image

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Mon May 09, 2011 1:53 pm

Klim

here is a screenshot. The small yellow is here to show here is the 0,0 for Sprites.
[image removed]

Attached: my default.ini

Regards
PPJ
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by PapaJules on Thu May 12, 2011 10:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Tue May 10, 2011 12:38 pm

My bad. Fixed.

Image
Image


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest