Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby BOD1 » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:06 pm

Tested unzipping with ZipGenius and WinZip on XP without Condor installed, both produce "Violation" error when running FreeCondorInstruments.exe. If it can help...
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Mon Sep 05, 2011 2:21 pm

I have tested the latest version of ZIPGenius (Vers. 6.3.2.3000) Condor been installed. It works.
I have now installed FCIS with 2 screens on the laptop. It works perfectlly.
Regards.

yoyogliderpilot
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:55 am

Android

Postby yoyogliderpilot » Thu Sep 08, 2011 3:02 am

Is there a version that works with Android.
Like with ASUS Eee Pad Transformer TF101..?

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Android

Postby Tima (TSD) » Thu Sep 08, 2011 7:12 pm

yoyogliderpilot wrote:Is there a version that works with Android.
Like with ASUS Eee Pad Transformer TF101..?

Don't you mix up FCIS and PDA navigation software?
Image

yoyogliderpilot
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 12:55 am

Re: Android

Postby yoyogliderpilot » Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:46 am

Tima (TSD) wrote:
yoyogliderpilot wrote:Is there a version that works with Android.
Like with ASUS Eee Pad Transformer TF101..?

Don't you mix up FCIS and PDA navigation software?

No.

Yes, you can use it for LK8000 or XCSoar. And yes, that would be my first use of such a touchpad.

But if this Free Condor Instruments suite ran on such an Android touchscreenmachine you wouldn't have to use a windows notebook. And you could also ad touchscreen functionality to the instruments. Like increasing or decreasing altimeter height or for example McCready setting. Basically a game-keyboard command activated on the screen at the location of the instrument buttons.

There is such software for other sims for Windows and iOS.

http://www.scsimulations.com/content.php?204
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a6XXP7LAdik
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J9n4381ZzJs

http://bit-shift.com/icontroldcs/

Maybe I should wait for the Eee Pad with Windows 8..?

marin21
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:37 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby marin21 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:37 pm

Hi, I am having some problems getting FCI to run.

- I have enabled the UDP init.
-When I run the UDPServer it shows a lot on streaming data while flying condor.
- When I run FreeCondorInstr. it shows the instrument and I get 100 FPS but not data coming in?

So everything runs ok, but CFI does not pick up the UDPServer and the ip and port settings are matching the two configs?

(Running Vista under bootcamp)

regards

marin

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:12 am

For what reason do you start UDPServer? Maybe it conflicts with FCI?
Please post here your UDP.ini file and [Connection] section of the FCI ini file (cfg\default.ini if you do not specify it explicitly when starting FCI).
Image

marin21
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:37 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby marin21 » Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:58 am

Tima,

I think this was a "pilot error". If I dont start the UDPServer everything works fine. :oops:

Thanks for an amazing product.

/marin

witor
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby witor » Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:02 pm

Hi.

First I would like to say that Free condor instruments it an amazing piece of software. I can't imagine flying without it any more! So, big thanks and keep up great work. As I already mentioned I am really happy with current version of FCI but I do have some suggestions for development if you want to make your product even more amazing. I was browsing the web and I found this:

http://www.cumulus-soaring.com/lxnav.htm#LXNAV-V7

V7 vario seems to be a great piece of kit. Would it be possible to put some of its features in to a next generation of FCI?

dpluigi
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Lakewood, CO (expat from France)

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby dpluigi » Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:35 am

The latest version is said to be " Free Condor Instruments Suite v1.1.11.3 " but the link ( http://condorsoaring.ru/projects/FreeCo ... /download/ ) to the latest version reports " FreeCondorInstruments_1.0.9.7z " ?

Is the filename consistent with the version of FCI archived in the 7z file or is it mislabeled?

The change file from the archive of the latest version does also indicate it is for [v.1.0.9] and not [1.1.11.3]. I am getting back into condor after over two years break and I am updating all the utilities I was using, including XCSoar and FCI.

Thank you for clarifying.
Donat
ImageImage

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:30 pm

Donat-Pierre

Send your email to "simu@planeur-challes.fr", I will help you.

PPJ

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby klimrmad » Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:48 pm

dpluigi wrote:The latest version is said to be " Free Condor Instruments Suite v1.1.11.3 " but the link ( http://condorsoaring.ru/projects/FreeCondorInstruments/download/ ) to the latest version reports " FreeCondorInstruments_1.0.9.7z " ?
Fixed. Thnx.
dpluigi wrote:Is the filename consistent with the version of FCI archived in the 7z file or is it mislabeled?
Archive label are correct.
dpluigi wrote:The change file from the archive of the latest version does also indicate it is for [v.1.0.9] and not [1.1.11.3].
Readme file is out of date.
Image

EricLachine
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Location: Lachine (Québec)

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby EricLachine » Fri Jan 27, 2012 10:40 pm

.
Last edited by EricLachine on Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wepas
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:56 pm

Problem with Free Condor Instruments

Postby wepas » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:13 pm

Hello, Condor Community!

Although Free Condor Instruments is a great application, I have a big problem with it. I try to run FCI on the same computer as Condor and at the same monitor - but unsuccessfully :(
I have installed AutoHotkey program and modified the AutoHotkey.ahk script as shown in manual http://condorsoaring.ru/projects/FreeCo ... dme_en.php bearing in mind the path (SENDER="D:\Gry\Condor\UDPSender.exe"). I run the script before I try to run Condor and FCI.

As I concluded reading this forum, putting FCI in the same folder as Condor installed is not a necessity (though, I've tried both versions). Of course, I've put there UDPSender.exe provided with FCI and UDP.ini file:
;-----------------
[General]
Enabled=1
[Connection]
Host=127.0.0.1
Port=55278
[Misc]
SendIntervalMs=25
ExtendedData=0
LogToFile=0
;-----------------
I've been using the instruction available in condorsim.fr (I've lost the link but I have it on my computer) and it was written there that UDP.ini localized in Condor folder should be replaced with this one I written above, but in my Condor folder there was any UDP.ini file! So I simply created it. Is it important? Is it possible that there are more missing files that I don't even know?

Moreover, I added exceptions to my firewall for Condor, UDPSender and even for the port 55278 used by UDP but it did not help.
Working on Windows 7 64bit, but on Vista 32bit the same problem occured.

So if I fulfill the instructions, why it is not working? Just the alarm on the FCI panel shines evilly and the instruments are dead.
Does it make a diffrence if I start Condor or FCI first? Where is my mistake?
I really appreciate help.
Mike

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:14 am

Mike

your UDP.ini in the Condor directory seems correct.

Now, you have to check 'default.ini' in your FCIS/Cfg directory

As FCIS is running on the same machine, he unserstands his IP address is 127.0.0.1.
It should have the following settings to read the right UDP port.

[Connection]
ListenPort=55278
; this port needs to have the same number as in UDP.ini
; instruments failure timeout (ms)
Timeout=2000
; UDP forwarding
ForwardEnabled=1
ForwardHost=127.0.0.1
; ListenPort and ForwardPort MUST be different.
ForwardPort=55279

Now it should work correctly.
Regards

PPJ


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests