What hardware for condor + some troubles

Which joystick to buy? Which graphic card? Which...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

slawosz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:11 pm

What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby slawosz » Wed Oct 26, 2016 11:26 am

Hi,
I am trying to run condor on my PC. Here is configuration:
* AMD Phenom (maybe II, can't remember now)
* GeForce 9800 GT
* 8 Gb ram
Is this configuration enough to enjoy Condor on high graphics settings?

First, I set Condor to quite high details level and quite high resolution - 1600x900, or so, and first flight, around 15 mins was quite ok. Later, the road icon started to show up and my troubles begins. It wasn't working in lower details level, and lower resolution. What helped, was turning 'WB write only' and it started working (medium details, resolution around 1200 x 720, or so).
But with UK HD scenery I downloaded yesterday (btw, it looks very nice), I am getting read icon again...
Since on first run I was able to have nice graphics, I wonder if there is some magic setting trick which would help me to enjoy the simulator without issues described above?

Thanks,
Slawosz

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby EDB » Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:08 pm

What are the minimum requirements?
The minimum required hardware and software for enjoying Condor is:

OS: Windows 10, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows XP, Windows 2000 (Apple computers can use Condor via Bootcamp)
Processor: +1 GHz (non-Celeron)
Memory: 256 MB
Graphics card: DX7+ compatible video card with at least 64 MB memory
DirectX and all drivers up to date.

As usual, better the hardware, better the experience.


Source : http://condorsoaring.com/support.htm

FAQ : viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11932

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby OXO » Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:12 pm

An SSD would help with the scenery load time.
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

slawosz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:11 pm

Re: What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby slawosz » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:53 pm

@EBD My configuration is well above minimum, I am just concerned what is causing my problems.
@oxo I do have SSD, scenery loads fine. It just slows down after some time... I will check memory consumption of condor, but it feels like 1 FPS after some time. Do you know some diagnostic programs which would tell me actual load on graphic card (op/s, used memory, etc?)

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby OXO » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:02 pm

1 fps?

What frame rate are you getting?

Also, the system configuration given is for condor running in the supplied Slovenia landscape. Obviously we don't have control over add on sceneries.
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

slawosz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:11 pm

Re: What hardware for condor + some troubles

Postby slawosz » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:55 pm

I created new user and default setting for him are working very good. I have 90-150 fps with nice graphic. After installation, I had problem to create new user, so I had to do some tricks to start game (looked like permission problem). Finally, I am running Condor as administrator. And I have really lot of fun playing it!


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests