runway too long

Everything related to creation of new sceneries for Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR, ASH33M

wolfgang6444
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

runway too long

Postby wolfgang6444 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:54 am

Hello,
I am quite new to Condor. I would like to make the airport Kirn in West-Germany2 more realistic. I wanted to add more runways (=short grass strips).
To this end I have created a new airport Kirn1 in the Landscape Editor and entered all the properties. The blue rectangle is positioned as I want.
When I now click 'Use Generic Files' and save the landscape, the new runway is far longer than what I have entered and seen as blue rectangle.
What am I doing wrong?
B.T.W. : I would like to modify/create the airport with Wings3D, but the conversion tools from wings to cx mentioned in some tutorials can no longer be downloaded. What would you recommend as converter wings to cx (and potentiqlly back) for windows 10?

Thanks,

Wolfgang

User avatar
Capricorne
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:34 pm
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Contact:

Re: runway too long

Postby Capricorne » Tue Jul 25, 2017 5:35 pm

"ObjectConverter.exe" to convert 3ds files to .cx is part of the Condor-Tools-Kit with the LandscapeEditor, and objectviewer...NO special download.
No tool exist to convert .CX or .X to 3ds for editing in Wings3d or other prog.
For short runways , it is a limitation of LandscapeEditor !! Use instead "RunwayCreator" and no Generic Files in LandscapeEditor.

wolfgang6444
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: runway too long

Postby wolfgang6444 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:16 pm

Many thanks for the info. Unfortunately It does not really work for me:

I am trying to generate a simple landing mark (Landing-T) to be placed on the ground.
I have created two very thin cubes in wings3d an exported the structure as .3ds-file.
I managed to call ObjectConverter.exe on that file (after installing some additional tool and dll).
ObjectConverter finishes with the message that the .3ds-file is o.k. but does not generate any .cx.

So here are my questions:
What could be the reason for ObjectConverter not gereating output?
Once I have a .cx file, how can I add it to the landscape (i.e. how can I load it into the LandscapeEditor?

wolfgang6444
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: runway too long

Postby wolfgang6444 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:01 am

I tried to find the RunwayCreator, but no luck.
Apparently it should be found as part of a 'Scenary Objects Database', but all links are dead.
Any hints on where to download?

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: runway too long

Postby dgtfer » Sun Sep 10, 2017 7:21 pm

Image

User avatar
Jan Oorthuijsen
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Utrecht (Terwijde) - Holland

Re: runway too long

Postby Jan Oorthuijsen » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:18 am

Hi wolfgang6444,

If you use Windows 7 or higher, the CX file is presumably placed in the Virtuals store.

C:\Users\ your name\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Condor

Grts, Jan (WW)
PH-722
WW
It’s Difficult to Soar Like An Eagle
When You’re surrounded By Turkeys


Return to “Scenery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests