3dem scenery tutorial

Everything related to creation of new sceneries for Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR, ASH33M

User avatar
Dom
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Contact:

Postby Dom » Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:45 pm

ASH33M wrote:Dom,

The above link to SRTM data is working fine.


Yes! :) But not in FireFox .. With IE it works fine!
Thanks ..
CN: VD

S. Hess
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:38 am
Location: USA

Postby S. Hess » Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:28 am

When I try to load too many .hgt files, 3dem just sits there and does not import anything. I did like the instructions recommend and imported smaller sections and then save them as .dem files. Then when I try to import the .dem files, it only imports one of them not all the ones I have selected. Any ideas?????

SH
ImageImage

habo
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Postby habo » Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:03 pm

3dem IS actually importing. If you take a look at the memory usage in the
task manager you can see that it goes up constantly and 3dem seems like
doing nothing.

habo

S. Hess
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:38 am
Location: USA

Postby S. Hess » Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:31 pm

Normally, I would agree with you, but when I try to import a 4 x 4 area I don’t even get the “hour glass” icon. It’s as if 3DEM has rejected the command. When it is actually importing data I get the “hour glass” icon. Also, I can’t figure out why it won’t bring in multiple .dem files. They are all adjacent, but when I select multiple .dem files for import, it will just bring in the first one even though multiple files are hi-lighted.
ImageImage

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:22 am

Dom wrote:
ASH33M wrote:Dom,

The above link to SRTM data is working fine.


Yes! :) But not in FireFox .. With IE it works fine!
Thanks ..


The link does work when using firefox.

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:24 am

S. Hess wrote:When I try to load too many .hgt files, 3dem just sits there and does not import anything. I did like the instructions recommend and imported smaller sections and then save them as .dem files. Then when I try to import the .dem files, it only imports one of them not all the ones I have selected. Any ideas?????

SH


How many is too many, how much RAM do you have in your PC.

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:26 am

S. Hess wrote:Normally, I would agree with you, but when I try to import a 4 x 4 area I don’t even get the “hour glass” icon. It’s as if 3DEM has rejected the command. When it is actually importing data I get the “hour glass” icon. Also, I can’t figure out why it won’t bring in multiple .dem files. They are all adjacent, but when I select multiple .dem files for import, it will just bring in the first one even though multiple files are hi-lighted.


How big are the dem files that your trying to open, have you tried to open a number of hgt tiles, there are limitations depending on the amount of RAM that you have.

S. Hess
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:38 am
Location: USA

Postby S. Hess » Wed Jun 06, 2007 2:13 pm

I fixed the problem by downloading rev. 20 of 3DEM. Now I can import the number of tiles I need of SRTM data.

I have converted my area to a .trn file and it has been calibrated. I test flew the scenery and I have to say it looks awesome even just plain old grey.

I have to say I am having a great time doing the research and putting this scenery together. Now for the next steps.

Thanks for your help, everyone!!

SH
ImageImage

rolf1272
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:46 pm

Postby rolf1272 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:05 pm

can someone help me to covert bin format in to raw format.
my computer doesn't want to do it.

User avatar
Cadfael
Posts: 3638
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Postby Cadfael » Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:17 pm

You need do it by dos command, window do not want change a extension of file at this case.
copy your file bin for example to folder C:\temp
Then start a dos window, menu "start", "accesories", "command prompt" or so (icon of black window). Black windows will be opened.
then send a commands (and press enter)
CD C:\temp (you will switch to temp folder)
DIR (you MUST see then only your bin file here at list or do not continue!)
REN *.bin *.raw (one space between)
Last command rename all files at your temp folder from extend bin to extend raw.
Image
Image

rolf1272
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:46 pm

Postby rolf1272 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:25 pm

it doesn't work would you like to do it for me???
so i can finish it.
(or someone else)

http://rapidshare.com/files/36381678/scenery_name.bin

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4461
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Postby OXO » Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:39 pm

Maybe it is expecting a short DOS filename? (only 8 characters)

User avatar
Cadfael
Posts: 3638
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Postby Cadfael » Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:08 am

If you will be able upload your bin file to any ftp and give me a link by pm, I can do it without problem.
Image
Image

User avatar
GregNuspel
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Postby GregNuspel » Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:46 pm

I have simple right clicked on the file and selected rename and then change the extension. It asks me if I'm sure I want to do that. By clicking on yes it changes it.
--Greg Nuspel
Condor XCSoar Data

S. Hess
Posts: 378
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 2:38 am
Location: USA

Postby S. Hess » Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:25 pm

I have no photoshop experience. I tried to use the 2D Hyperclouds and it is greyed out. I have followed the scenery instructions very carefully and when I get to this step, 2D Hyperclouds cannot be selected. I can see it, but I cannot pick on it.

Thanks,

SH
ImageImage


Return to “Scenery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests