3dem scenery tutorial

Everything related to creation of new sceneries for Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR, ASH33M

sauli
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Germany

Still have this problem

Postby sauli » Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:42 am

As you writen in your tutorial
1. all the files are in one directory E:\paumit\Eigene Dateien\SRTM-Data\Wasserkuppe (there are further 3 tiles in there, which i dont't use now (N49E008.hgt, N50E008.hgt and N51E008.hgt)
2. Files are highlighted (marked blue) and listed in files (left from OK).
3. Same effect as usual :(

Which 3dem version do you use?

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Wed Feb 01, 2006 2:27 pm

The current version of 3dem is now 18.9, can you post a screenshot of your results.

sauli
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Germany

3DEM current version 18.9 or 19.0 ?

Postby sauli » Wed Feb 01, 2006 3:04 pm

Hi,

the download page at http://www.visualizationsoftware.com/3d ... loads.html
says "New Version 18.9 now available.", but if you go further
with a click at "Download 3DEM" you will recognize that the
current version number is 19.0 with date 19 Apr 05.

Is there another download page for version 18.9?

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:16 am

Not sure what happened here, my mistake. :oops:

sauli
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:18 pm
Location: Germany

Solution merging tiles

Postby sauli » Fri Feb 03, 2006 12:06 am

As posted before, i had a problem with opening more than one tile.

Thus i wrote an email to the 3dem developer and he told me, that
the solution is to create a directory, which contains only the hgt files
you want to merge / join together.
Don't leave any hgt zip file in this directory.

Now i the result is OK. :o

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Fri Feb 03, 2006 1:25 am

Good tip.

Sharpe
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 2:14 pm

OK, what did I do wrong

Postby Sharpe » Thu Feb 16, 2006 7:44 pm

I followed the guidance initial post above.

I copied the two files into a folder and them placed that folder in the landscape foler in Condor.

The name of the scenery I created shows up on the pull down list in condor, but when I select it, I get some sort of error message.

I suspect the process for adding new scenery/3D map to Condor is more complicated than just copying the files to a folder. Perhaps there are size or other parameter limitations on the scenery files I added to condor. maybe I put them in the wrong place or perhaps I need to make some changes to other condor files?

bottom line is I don't know what other steps need to be taken to get this scenery to work.

Can anyone point me to the posts that clarify this or spell it out for me...and other rookies who would like to fly in Condor over their home territory.

Thanks
Mike
My Mini: http://www.nimbus.org.uk/sn_103.htm

User avatar
mosquito
Posts: 1687
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 9:45 pm
Location: Vienna || Munich alias "Mr.NewZealand" :)
Contact:

Postby mosquito » Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:00 pm

Hi Mike !


fact is, that it isnt possible to get a landscape working in Condor as long as you do not have the scenery toolkit which should be released soon.
For creating a flyable landscape in Condor, alot more steps are needed to get a final condor compatible scenery.
For now you should keep the data created with 3Dem and wait for the release of the Toolkit, then you will be able to continue working on the landscape!

greetings

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:08 pm

Mosquito, you beat me to it.

JimStreet
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:23 pm

Koordinaten

Postby JimStreet » Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:35 pm

Hi kann mir jemand von euch die SRTM Koordinaten für den Bodensee und Umgebung sagen das wär nett danke!! :roll:

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:11 am

Could someone please translate as I maybe able to help.

KarlKoch
Posts: 1140
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 12:04 pm
Location: Wolfsburg, Germany
Contact:

Postby KarlKoch » Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:48 am

He needs SRTM coordinates for "Bodensee" and surroundings in germany. That big lake just at the border in southwest of germany.
I do NOT care who is your daddy. As long as i am fishing here, you don't walk over the water
Image

ASH33M
Posts: 1716
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby ASH33M » Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:05 pm

I would suggest to use Google Earth for the coordinates but just use this as guide and then download the SRTM data that you require that covers the big lake, you will need to render the lake into your Terragen bitmap tiles.

JimStreet
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:23 pm

Postby JimStreet » Wed Mar 22, 2006 2:26 pm

Thank you very much and sorry for writing german!

BD
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 8:42 pm

??

Postby BD » Thu Apr 06, 2006 5:54 pm

how can i covert bin format to raw format. ??


Return to “Scenery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests