Test your server connection and 'reachability'

Want to organize multiplayer session? This is the right place...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1438
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Test your server connection and 'reachability'

Postby BOD1 » Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:38 pm

To check if your firewall/router/server are ok to host a task, go here:
http://www.condor-club.eu/port/152/

Thierry

edit: New url
Last edited by BOD1 on Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

User avatar
Jonas Flightvision
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:29 pm
Contact:

Postby Jonas Flightvision » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:47 pm

Thanks alot BOD for this tool. It is simple and convenient.
Maybe that could even be implemented in Condor`?
JEF

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1438
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Postby BOD1 » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:57 pm

My pleasure :)

The test can be done only from internet. But yes, Condor web site could check before accepting to publish server info in server list, except if the server is marked as "private".
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

k7-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Doesn´t work...

Postby k7-flyer » Tue May 15, 2007 4:56 pm

Hi,

i dont what to do!
when i check my connection with your program it says me that the Host is unreachable: Receive timed out!
????????????????????

i checked my firewall and opened the port 56278 an i clicked on UDP, but your program says me again ...

?????????????????????

can you help me???

thanks,
Pille!!!!! :D

User avatar
captain
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: Austria

Postby captain » Tue May 15, 2007 5:54 pm

I can agree with that, I got the same messages.
What´s going on? :?:
Max
It´not how many years we live but what we do with them! (Catherine Booth 1829-1890)

[url=http://www.condor.cc/pilot_details.php?id=11682]
Image[/url]

SAN-Soarer
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:20 am
Contact:

Postby SAN-Soarer » Tue May 15, 2007 5:55 pm

It is a firewall issue :? Something to do with Port forwarding which won't work on my system :cry: Well, maybe I am just much to dumb for this :roll:

User avatar
Timmey
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:25 pm

Postby Timmey » Tue May 15, 2007 6:31 pm

If I host I have to deactivate Firewall, otherwise it doesn't work...

User avatar
Dom
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Contact:

Postby Dom » Tue May 15, 2007 6:45 pm

Timmey wrote:If I host I have to deactivate Firewall, otherwise it doesn't work...

Why not simply allow Condor to run trough the firewall using the setup? ..
Do you use an extra firewall or the standart Windows firewall?

k7-flyer wrote:i checked my firewall and opened the port 56278 an i clicked on UDP, but your program says me again ...

Are you behind a router? If so, than you also should remember to portforward 56278 on your router..
CN: VD

User avatar
meckerlaxx
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 11:31 am
Location: near the alps
Contact:

answer...

Postby meckerlaxx » Wed May 16, 2007 4:23 pm

Hi,

you must open the same port with TCP, too. It should work now...


meckerlax
MAX
D-6792

k7-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby k7-flyer » Wed May 16, 2007 7:40 pm

OK
next problem...
after i opened the other port with tcp, it says me now: adress already in use.
and, how can i open a port in the router, where can i find it?????

thanks for your help.
Pille!!!!

k7-flyer
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Postby k7-flyer » Wed May 16, 2007 7:40 pm

OK
next problem...
after i opened the other port with tcp, it says me now: adress already in use.
and, how can i open a port in the router, where can i find it?????

thanks for your help.
Pille!!!!

User avatar
Dom
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Contact:

Postby Dom » Thu May 17, 2007 10:40 pm

k7-flyer wrote:how can i open a port in the router, where can i find it?

Check out this thread:
http://forum.condorsoaring.com/viewtopic.php?t=5024
I belive that you are able to find all possible information how to get it done.

And also this website can be of use:
http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... rindex.htm
Find the brand and name of your router and find it on the list, it will show you a little guide how to portforward.

Good luck
CN: VD

User avatar
Timmey
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:25 pm

Postby Timmey » Fri May 18, 2007 10:34 am

Dom wrote:
Timmey wrote:If I host I have to deactivate Firewall, otherwise it doesn't work...

Why not simply allow Condor to run trough the firewall using the setup? ..
Do you use an extra firewall or the standart Windows firewall?


I use Zonealarm Firewall, and I've allowed him already to let condor run as server with all boxes checked green and that stuff...

Any Idea :D :?:

User avatar
Dom
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 4:57 pm
Contact:

Postby Dom » Fri May 18, 2007 4:00 pm

Timmey wrote:I use Zonealarm Firewall, and I've allowed him already to let condor run as server with all boxes checked green and that stuff...

Any Idea :D :?:

Well, it should run without any problems .. :roll:
Is the Windows Firewall running in the background too? ..
CN: VD

SAN-Soarer
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:20 am
Contact:

Postby SAN-Soarer » Fri May 18, 2007 4:48 pm

Once again a windows program sucks. I hate the default Windoof Firewall I am not able to get it forward the ports I need :roll: :oops:


Return to “Multiplayer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests