Test your server connection and 'reachability'

Want to organize multiplayer session? This is the right place...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

22
Posts: 2804
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:59 am

Postby 22 » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:12 pm

woks for me :wink:

moandal
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Central Scotland

Postby moandal » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:14 pm

Good - so why does the test connection webpage say my host is unreachable?

Obviously I'm not too worried about this since the important thing is that I can successfully host a condor server. However I am concerned that this tool could cause people to spend a lot of time and trouble trying to fix a problem that doesn't exist.

22
Posts: 2804
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:59 am

Postby 22 » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:16 pm

and do you test it when server is online??? only in this case port is open in your firewall

moandal
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Central Scotland

Postby moandal » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:18 pm

Problem solved - now I see the test only works when the server is running! Sounds so obvious now - thanks for your help and sorry for being dumb.

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Postby BOD1 » Sat Dec 20, 2008 7:38 pm

ah, ok :)
I should add a notice like "This tool needs a server running on your side to test connectivity"
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

User avatar
RAF_Chalky
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 7:56 pm
Location: Dorset UK
Contact:

Postby RAF_Chalky » Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:35 pm

Merci :)
Image

"A checkride ought to be like a skirt, short enough to be interesting but still be long enough to cover everything." ;)

User avatar
eisenhans
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: cologne

new fiberglas connection but host not found

Postby eisenhans » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:34 am

hello hope for some tips @ moment.

I've got my new fiber glas internet connection this week.
I would like to use the 10/5 Mbit connection to host my coming competitions on condor club database.

I got a new modem Zyxel P-800 and a new router Sphairon Turbolink 7211
I got internet connection right now but hostin dedicated servers with DSHelper does not work anymore: host not found.

For a few tests i disabeld windows vista 32bit firewall and the firewall in the router.

I set up the portforwadings and gave a fixed IP to the computer hosting the servers.

Condor recognizes correct public IP and ports but cant connect.
I did it the same way with my old fritzbox 7170.

Dont know whats goin wrong, the provider actualy has no idea.

I'm going to have try get my FritzBox workin again. I'm not sure if its ready for VDSL2

I get it @ friday to run a test.

I fowarded different ports to test. I did it on the same system with the Fritz Box @ UDP & TCP ports 56281, 56282 & 56283

I also tried ports below 9999 and dont know what else i could do to make it. Any idea?

cya

iron
Image

User avatar
BOD1
Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: Brittany, France
Contact:

Postby BOD1 » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:48 am

Just to be sure: did you start Condor *server* before doing the test?
Can you connect on your server locally?
Image
Please use this button to send me a PM, Forum messaging is too limited.
Image

User avatar
RAF_Chalky
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 7:56 pm
Location: Dorset UK
Contact:

Postby RAF_Chalky » Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:49 am

~S~ Bod1,

To test your server connection and ensure it is reachable

from internet, you can use this form pre-filled with your IP

address. IP:
Port:
"Condor server found: RAF Chalky - Training"

Merci!! :wink:
Image

"A checkride ought to be like a skirt, short enough to be interesting but still be long enough to cover everything." ;)

snip
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:45 pm
Contact:

Postby snip » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:10 am

eisenhans wrote:I fowarded different ports to test. I did it on the same system with the Fritz Box @ UDP & TCP ports 56281, 56282 & 56283
You only need to forward UDP port specified in your server configuration.
BOD1 wrote:Can you connect on your server locally?
Using your local IP (192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x or ...) ?

User avatar
eisenhans
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: cologne

Postby eisenhans » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:19 pm

BOD1 wrote:Just to be sure: did you start Condor *server* before doing the test?
Can you connect on your server locally?


;-)
I started DS Helper and 3 Condor Dedicated Servers for test.
Tryed out different ports. I would like to run 3 servers same time.
So I need to forward 3 Ports I think.
I specified them in DSHelper before.
DSHelper was running correct and recognized CTDB Tasks.
The 3 Server windows were hidden but opend.
The servers were listed @ condor server list.
I did not try to reach Servers by using local IP.
Im goin to try today. Good idea.

[/quote]You only need to forward UDP port specified in your server configuration.[/quote]

Ok i did not know that. I always forwarded TCP & UDP but that should not be the problem. It worked before....
Image

User avatar
eisenhans
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: cologne

ah

Postby eisenhans » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:32 pm

sorry i did not use the tool to test.
i tryed to join server myself by using public ip.

iron
Image

User avatar
eisenhans
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: cologne

Postby eisenhans » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:41 pm

I tested connection to my internal IP
192.162.X.X

This works fine. But no chance with my public IP....

Hope for the FritzBox.
Image

User avatar
eisenhans
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: cologne

Postby eisenhans » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:59 pm

Hmmm.....this is strange. Your connection test tool now tells me that everything is fine. I did not make a chenge in settings....

I can connect from the PC hosting the server via local IP but
for me there still appears host not found when i try to join by public IP.

I recognized few other pilots who seem to be able to join.
I stay online with the servers now.

Would be nice to get some feedback if ure able to join.
They're called Iron ridgERace leaguE -CSX-

thx

iron
Image

snip
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:45 pm
Contact:

Postby snip » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:41 pm

eisenhans wrote:I can connect from the PC hosting the server via local IP but for me there still appears host not found when i try to join by public IP.
It is possible that your router's NAT implementation doesn't allow you to connect from an internal PC to your internal server using your public IP.


Return to “Multiplayer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests

cron