Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Everything related to creation of new sceneries for Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR, ASH33M

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Contact:

Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Postby Andy1248 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:43 pm

Being an active Condor scenery maker when starting a new scenery area I use the Condor 3dem software.

Since running Windows 10 whenever I run Condor 3dem I get an '0xc0000142' error. I have got round this in the past by googling the error number and following the suggested fixes (it is quite a common error). However I cannot remember what I have done in the past to fix it and get 3dem to work. suggested fixes are very varied and I am sure that not all will apply to the Condor 3dem error.

I am sure that this must have been or is currently something that other Condor scenery designers on Win 10 have experienced.

Anyone can give me idea of what I need to fix?
Condor CN = E20

User avatar
Cadfael
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Postby Cadfael » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:40 pm

Andy, I think is not very usefull start landscape for V1 now or solve problems with 3Dem. For V2 landscapes you will not need 3Dem. We are using QGIS now and I think that you can create terrain also for V1 by this program. Tutorial for V2 landscape will be available with V2 so I recommend wait.
Image
Image

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Contact:

Re: Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Postby Andy1248 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:28 pm

Thank you for your reply. I will have a go with QGIS, I have used it before. Ref v2, I have 4 scenery projects on the go at the moment, some may be released, depends how well they turn out. I understand that there may be changes to scenery design with v2. But v2 release may still be some time away and the current projects are what I want to use for myself. Would be a help if the v2 design changes were known, it would help designers working on current projects. For instance will v2 still be using a UTM based Georef or something else?
Condor CN = E20

User avatar
Cadfael
Posts: 3645
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 8:07 pm
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Postby Cadfael » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:28 pm

I personally cannot release any information about it, sorry.
Image
Image

User avatar
Andy1248
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:06 pm
Location: Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Contact:

Re: Condor 3dem 0xc000142 error

Postby Andy1248 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:10 am

I got Condor 3dem to work. For anyone else all I did was check that:

HKLMSOFTWAREMicrosoftWindows NTCurrentversionWindowsAppInit_DLLs

was set to 0 in the registry.
Condor CN = E20


Return to “Scenery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests